Home > Battery Research > High-Precision Battery Tester
Video
HPS Tray-min
HPS Left-min
HPS-Right-min
HPS+MZTC-Straight-min
previous arrow
next arrow
Video
Play
previous arrow
next arrow
5 Week Delivery

Ultra-High Precision Battery Testing System

HPS Series

Ultra-high-precision cycling and characterization for coin, cylindrical and pouch cells from 100 µA to 5 A — 10 ppm voltage measurement precision24-bit measurement and 24-bit control, and six auto-switching current ranges. Available as a standard benchtop chassis, or with an independently controlled temperature chamber for each channel.

10 ppm

Voltage measurement precision

100 µA – 5 A

Per channel, across six auto-switching ranges

± 0.005%

Current control accuracy

10 – 60 °C

Integrated chamber option, ±0.5 °C control stability

Accuracy you can audit

Measurement accuracy held across all voltage and current ranges, with precision published as a separate specification.

Independently verified

Designed and manufactured under an ISO 9001:2015-certified quality system, supported by an ISO/IEC 17025-accredited testing and calibration laboratory.

35 years of instrumentation

Founded 1991. Arbin reinvests 30% of profits into R&D, funding the precision architecture provided with every Arbin test station.

Built for any lab

Scalable channel density in a compact, air-cooled footprint, with open Python and C# API for the automation you already run.

Highlights of the HPS Series

Four hardware decisions that separate the HPS from a conventional cycler, and what each one changes about the data you create.

10 ppm Precision

Measurement and control

Degradation shows up months earlier

Voltage measurement precision reaches 10 ppm (±0.001% FSR, 120 µV) with 20 ppm accuracy; current measurement reaches 20 ppm with 40 ppm accuracy. Four separate figures, published separately, so nothing hides inside a blended number.

Coulombic efficiency and dQ/dV resolve real changes rather than the noise floor.

6 Current Ranges

auto-selecting, every channel

Nanoamps and full-rate cycling on one channel

Ranges run from 5 A down to 100 µA and select automatically, including during constant-voltage control. On the lowest range, measurement precision is 4 nA, so a self-discharge current is measured on a 100 µA scale rather than a 5 A one.

The rated specification follows the range in use, not just full scale.

Potentiostat Per Channel

Full potentiostat and galvanostat control

Electrochemical work on a benchtop chassis

Every channel functions as an independent potentiostat and galvanostat with an embedded microcontroller for real-time calculations, plus a second voltage input and a PT100 input mapped to that channel. EIS runs to 100 kHz through Gamry integration or Arbin's DCIM technique.

GITT, PITT and voltammetry run without a separate bench instrument, and one stalled cell never stops the rest.

A Chamber Per Channel

integrated option, isolated zones

Two temperatures, two cells, one chassis

The all-in-one option adds a temperature chamber inside the chassis, controlling 10 °C to 60 °C to ±0.5 °C stability and adding only three inches of height. Cells load on interchangeable trays, and PT100 sensing per channel can drive step-level safety logic.

No walk-in chamber, no floor space, no facility infrastructure — a single-phase outlet runs either configuration.

The value behind 10 ppm

Identify the strongest candidate before the capacity curves separate

Two cells can hold nearly the same capacity through early cycling while a small parasitic reaction is already draining more charge from one of them. Measuring that difference directly — instead of waiting for it to show up as fade — is what lets a lab rank materials, electrolytes, additives and coatings before long-duration testing is finished.

Early capacity-retention view

Both candidates still look the same

Illustrative early-cycle capacity-retention chart Candidate A and Candidate B follow nearly overlapping capacity-retention curves in early cycling, making them difficult to distinguish on capacity alone. 100.0% 99.9% 99.8% Cycle 1 Early cycles Cycle N
Candidate A Candidate B Capacity is a lagging indicator
Measure the loss inside every cycle
Coulombic efficiency, magnified

The candidates are already separating

Illustrative high-precision coulombic-efficiency chart Candidate A measures near 99.990 percent coulombic efficiency and Candidate B near 99.980 percent, an illustrative separation of 100 parts per million, visible well before capacity fade would show it. 100.00% 99.99% 99.98% 99.97% Cycle 1 Early cycles Cycle N 100 ppm
A: 99.990% B: 99.980%
10 ppm

Discover trends earlier for better-supported decision

In this illustrative example, a difference of one hundredth of a percentage point in coulombic efficiency is barely visible on an ordinary scale, but it's enough to justify prioritizing one candidate for the next round of testing.

Step 01

Reveal performance

Resolve small parasitic losses, charge-endpoint slippage, dQ/dV movement and low-current behavior well before meaningful capacity fade is visible.

Step 02

Rank samples

Compare electrolyte formulations, additives, coatings, active materials, voltage windows and charge strategies inside one controlled screening program.

Step 03

Advance testing

Commit long-duration validation resources to the strongest candidates, shortening the path from screening to a better-supported development decision.

10 ppm
Voltage measurement precision
20 ppm
Current measurement precision
4 nA
Precision on the 100 µA range
24-bit
Measurement and control resolution

Charts are illustrative. Early high-precision measurements support comparative ranking under tightly controlled, repeatable conditions; they do not replace long-duration validation or independently guarantee service life.

Two Ways to Configure the Same System

One channel module, one set of measurement specifications. The only decision is whether temperature control belongs inside the chassis or in a chamber you already own.

Option 1

Standard Benchtop

Arbin HPS high-precision battery tester, standard benchtop chassis

The measurement chassis on its own, at 16 × 17 × 13 in. Cells sit in external holders, in an MZTC, or in a chamber you already own and control through MITS. The only route to a four-channel chassis.

Channels per chassis
2 or 4
Voltage range
−6 to 6 V
Current ranges per channel
Six, 100 µA to 5 A
Chassis size (W × D × H)
16 × 17 × 13 in
System weight
50 lb (2 ch) · 60 lb (4 ch)
Temperature control
External chamber via MTCI, or MZTC

Best when you need four channels in one chassis, when the lab already has thermal control, or when cells move between fixtures between tests.

Option 2

With Integrated Chambers

Arbin HPS all-in-one chassis with integrated temperature chambers

The same channel module with one independently controlled chamber for each of its two channels, three inches taller overall. Cells load on removable trays with dual rotary locks, a pressure relief valve and a stainless-steel chamber interior.

Channels per chassis
2
Chambers
2 — one per channel
Chamber temperature
10 to 60 °C at ±0.5 °C
Chassis size (W × D × H)
16 × 17 × 16 in
System weight
60 lb
Cells per chamber
1 cell per tray

Best when two cells need two different temperatures at once, when thermal cross-interference would confound the result, or when a turnkey system has to arrive ready to run.

Applications and Test Methods

Each channel operates as an independent potentiostat and galvanostat, so one chassis covers electrochemical characterization and long-run cycling at the same time.

01 cell rd characterization
Coulombic efficiency and dQ/dV

Detect degradation signatures early in the test life cycle. Ten-ppm voltage precision and 4 nA current precision on the lowest range resolve the small differences that separate one formulation, electrolyte or coating from the next.

02 incoming qc cell grading
Cell R&D and characterization

Resolve the small signals that separate one formulation from the next. Six current ranges per channel cover milliamp characterization and full-rate cycling without moving the cell.

03 impedance electrochemical
Impedance and electrochemical analysis

Every channel acts as an independent potentiostat/galvanostat. Native DCIM plus integrated Gamry EIS to 100 kHz put cycling and impedance in one time-aligned dataset.

04 automated adaptive testing
Automated and adaptive testing

Drive the tester from your own software. ArbinCTI over TCP/IP plus Lua scripting support BMS emulation, digital twins, and adaptive fast-charge strategies.

 

Supported Test Methods

Electrochemical
  • GITT — galvanostatic intermittent titration
  • PITT — potentiostatic intermittent titration
  • Cyclic and linear sweep voltammetry
  • Chrono-amperometry and potentiometry
  • EIS to 100 kHz
  • Symmetric-cell testing
  • Multi-electrode and reference-electrode work
Cycling and lifetime
  • Battery life cycle testing
  • dQ/dV analysis
  • High-precision coulombic efficiency
  • Self-discharge current measurement
  • DCIR and pulse characterization
  • Real-world drive-cycle simulation
  • High-speed pulse testing
Production and QC
  • Incoming quality control
  • Cell-level grading and sorting
  • Formation and cell finishing
  • End-of-line testing
  • Fast-charge optimization

Voltage, Current, and Channel Ranges

One channel module, six current ranges, one voltage range. Ranges switch automatically, including during constant-voltage control, and the rated specification follows the range in use.

Voltage range and channel count
Voltage Range Current Ranges per Channel Channels — Standard Benchtop Channels — With Integrated Chambers
−6 to 6 V 5 A · 1 A · 100 mA · 10 mA · 1 mA · 100 µA 2 or 4 2
All configurations: 4-wire Kelvin measurement, 24-bit measurement and 24-bit control resolution, 100 GΩ input impedance, hardware voltage clamp, ≤200 µs current rise and fall time, 2 ms minimum pulse width, 5 ms minimum step time. Two channels may be paralleled for up to 10 A on a single test article. Contact Arbin to configure a channel count.
Precision and accuracy by current range
Current Range Measurement precision
±0.002% FSR · 20 ppm
Measurement accuracy
±0.004% FSR · 40 ppm
Control precision
±0.004% FSR
Control accuracy
±0.005% FSR
5 A200 µA400 µA400 µA500 µA
1 A40 µA80 µA80 µA100 µA
100 mA4 µA8 µA8 µA10 µA
10 mA400 nA800 nA800 nA1 µA
1 mA40 nA80 nA80 nA100 nA
100 µA4 nA8 nA8 nA10 nA
Voltage, for comparison: measurement precision ±0.001% FSR (120 µV) and measurement accuracy ±0.002% FSR; control precision ±0.004% FSR (480 µV) and control accuracy ±0.005% FSR (600 µV). Precision and accuracy are published as four separate specifications rather than one blended figure.

Battery Trays & Holders

With the integrated chamber, cells load on an interchangeable tray that carries the channel, second-voltage and PT100 connections in one insertion. Trays are specified at order time.

TrayCell formatMax current per cellCells per trayConnectionCell size
Coin cell trayCoin5 A2 2-point parallelØ10–30 mm · height ≤7 mm
Cylindrical cell trayCylindrical16 A2 4-point KelvinØ18–26 mm · length 55–75 mm
Universal trayUniversal · pouch and prismatic10 A2 4-point KelvinEffective space 4 × 6.5 × 2.7 in
All trays measure 6 × 8.7 × 4 in and are rated 10 °C to 60 °C with a 40 kPa (5.8 psi) pressure relief valve. Each cell position carries an auxiliary port usable as either an RTD PT100 or a second voltage input. The cylindrical tray has adjustable support plates for a range of cell lengths and an RTD PT100 sensor built into the support structure for direct thermal coupling to the cell. Universal trays accept 10 A pouch-cell holders, 4-point Kelvin with ≤5 mΩ contact resistance.
hps cc

Coin Cell Tray

hps cylindrical

Cylindrical Cell Tray

hps universaltray

Universal Tray

Comparing systems?

Four hardware parameters decide whether test data is suitable to draw a conclusion from. Here is where the HPS lands on each, and the question worth putting to every vendor on your shortlist.

Parameter Why it decides your data HPS Series Ask any vendor
Resolution The smallest change the circuitry can detect. Too coarse and a resistance spike near end of life, or a dip in coulombic efficiency, simply is not in your data. 24-bitMeasurement and control alike. 1 part in 16,777,216, with a DAC as fine as the ADC. How many bits on the ADC, and on the DAC? Control resolution is usually coarser and rarely published.
Precision The noise floor. Noise obscures exactly the features dQ/dV and high-precision coulombic efficiency exist to reveal. ±0.001% FSR10 ppm on voltage, 120 µV. ±0.002% FSR on current, specified separately for voltage, current, and time. Is precision a hardware specification, or derived from averaged calculations and slow logging that hide the noise?
Accuracy Whether the number is right, not merely repeatable. A tester can be precisely wrong all day. ±0.002% FSR20 ppm on voltage, ±0.004% FSR on current. Published as its own figure, never merged with precision. Can you give accuracy and precision as two separate numbers?
Current ranges per channel A single range means a nanoamp self-discharge current is measured on a 5 A scale, and the error scales with it. SixAuto-switching from 5 A down to 100 µA, during CV control as well as between steps. 4 nA measurement precision on the lowest range. How many ranges, how low does the lowest go, and do they switch during CV control or only between steps?

Software and Safety

The two questions a lab asks after the specifications check out: can my team actually drive it, and what happens when a cell misbehaves.

MITS Software

MITS scales from basic charge–discharge cycling to complex protocols with nested conditions. Most tests can be built through the menu-driven interface, while Lua scripting and ArbinCTI are available for advanced automation and external control

  • 30+ programmable control types, 90+ meta variables, and up to 9 nested loops
  • Up to 127 reusable sub-schedules, so a validated procedure gets called rather than rebuilt
  • Adaptive logging raises acquisition rate during transients and state transitions
  • DataWatcher queries the SQL database directly — filter by channel, barcode, or cycle count, overlay up to 9 plots
  • PostgreSQL, Microsoft SQL Server, and Apache Kafka streaming
  • ArbinCTI TCP/IP API plus Lua scripting for BMS emulation and adaptive control

Explore MITS Software →

Arbin-MITS10-Manage-Test-1

Safety Architecture

Protection is distributed across channel hardware, an independent controller, and step-level software limits. Critical safeguards remain active independently of the test sequence.

  • Independent safety monitoring checks voltage, current, and temperature limits without relying on the test control loop
  • Hardware E-Stop with all-pole disconnection, plus a dry-contact circuit for facility-wide remote trip
  • Hardware voltage clamps on high-current modules; protective fuses in every I/V channel board
  • Test Object profiles auto-set thresholds from the cell spec and block a test on reverse polarity
  • Behavioral checks flag abnormal rates, voltage excursions, and capacity anomalies
  • Tri-color light tower, audible alarms, thermoswitches, variable-speed ventilation
mits10 safetywindow

Auxiliaries and Optional Accessories Available to Enhance Testing

auxcard productpage thermalmztc 1

Thermal and Environmental

  • MZTC - 8 independently controlled mini-chambers, 10°C to 60°C at 20°C ambient
  • Holders for coin, cylindrical, pouch, and custom cell formats; up to 8 cells per chamber
  • Seamlessly communicate and control third-party temperature chambers in real-time
  • Synchronized multi-channel test logic; temperature-driven step control and automated standby modes
  • Chamber temperature and humidity logged alongside electrical measurements for complete test traceability
auxcard productpage eis 1

Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy

  • Integrated Gamry EIS multiplexed across Arbin test channels; eliminates dedicated instruments
  • DCIM — Fast DC impedance measurement in under 1 second; enhances standard cycling workflows
  • Up to 4 independent Gamry systems enable parallel EIS across many channels simultaneously
  • Frequency range: 10 µHz to 100 kHz; full impedance characterization to 10 kHz
  • EIS data time-aligned with voltage, current, and temperature for seamless test integration
auxcard productpage aux 2

Auxiliaries

  • Temperature sensing — real-time thermal monitoring for chambers and cell surfaces
  • Auxiliary voltage inputs — monitor individual cell voltages or reference electrodes within packs
  • Analog & Digital I/O — control external devices like pumps, fans, valves, and safety interlocks
  • CAN Bus interface — direct communication with Battery Management Systems
  • SMBus interface — read and write smart battery registers during testing
  • Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) — detect power loss and safely pause or resume tests
auxcard productpage holders 2

Holders & Fixtures

  • Custom-engineered holders for coin, cylindrical, pouch, and application-specific cell formats
  • Support high-current test configurations; flexible contact design accommodates diverse cell geometries
  • Modular rack systems enable scalable test density and simplified reconfiguration across channels

Evaluated Side by Side Against Other Testers

“We did side-by-side comparisons of Arbin and other tester technology. Armed with this data, we moved forward with confidence using Arbin for what is critical to our electrification future [EV].”
- T. MillerFord Motor Company
“With Arbin, you can see minute changes in the battery and this gives researchers better predictability of when the end of life will occur in a reduced amount of time.”
- J. NovakSandia National Laboratories
“High precision measurements are not the only answer to understanding battery life, but it is a key component. Sandia National Lab brings their expertise in metrology and precision measurements and has helped Arbin as they’ve designed the new series of testers.”
- S. FerreiraSandia National Laboratories
R&D 100 Award badge

R&D 100 Award — high-precision tester development

Through a three-year ARPA-E project funded by the U.S. Department of Energy, Arbin worked with Ford Motor Company, Sandia National Laboratories to develop high-precision battery testing at currents up to 200 A. The resulting architecture was subsequently extended across lower-current applications and now underpins the LBTS-Cell platform.

35 yrs

of battery test instrumentation, founded 1991

ISO 9001:2015

certified quality management system

ISO 17025:2017

accredited electrical calibration laboratory

cTUVus

certified by TÜV Rheinland for the US and Canada, plus CE Declaration of Conformity

Tell us what you're testing

Share your cell format, voltage and current requirements, channel count, and test objectives. An Arbin sales engineer will recommend the appropriate system configuration and supporting options.

LBT-Benchtop

Benchtop scale battery testing with 8 or 16 channels with optional built-in temperature chamber.

LBTS-Cell

The perfect solution for cell testing when higher channel counts are required.

LBTS-MZTC

Turn-key high-precision cell testing solution integrated with Arbin’s patented Cell-Isolating Thermal Chamber

RBT-Cell

High current cell testing solutions utilizing Arbin's regenerative technology for efficient and reliable testing.

Scroll to Top