Laboratory Battery Testing System
LBT-Benchtop Series
High-precision cycling and characterization for coin, cylindrical, and pouch cells from 100 µA to 10 A — four auto-switching current ranges per channel, 24-bit measurement resolution, and an independent potentiostat/galvanostat on every channel. Available as a standard benchtop chassis, or as an all-in-one system with an integrated 10 °C to 60 °C temperature chamber in the same footprint.
8 or 16
Channels per chassis
±0.02% / ±0.01%
FSR accuracy / precision
100 µA – 10 A
Per channel, across four auto-switching ranges
10 – 60 °C
Integrated chamber option, ±0.5 °C control stability
Accuracy you can audit
Measurement accuracy held across all voltage and current ranges, with precision published as a separate specification.
Independently verified
Designed and manufactured under an ISO 9001:2015-certified quality system, supported by an ISO/IEC 17025-accredited testing and calibration laboratory.
35 years of instrumentation
Founded 1991. Arbin reinvests 30% of profits into R&D, funding the precision architecture provided with every Arbin test station.
Built for any lab
Scalable channel density in a compact, air-cooled footprint, with open Python and C# API for the automation you already run.
Highlights of the LBT-Benchtop Series
Four hardware decisions that separate the LBT-Benchtop from a conventional cycler, and what each one changes about the data you create.
Market Leading Specifications
100 ppm precision, 24-bit resolution
See cell behavior - not tester uncertainty
Voltage and current measurement precision reaches 100 ppm (±0.01% FSR) and 200ppm (±0.02%) accuracy. 24-bit resolution provides fine control and measurement granularity across each current range.
Subtle shifts in resistance, voltage response, and coulombic efficiency remain visible and repeatable—helping you distinguish real cell behavior from measurement noise.
4 Current Ranges
auto-selecting, every channel
Provides the widest range of accurate output and measurement
Arbin was first to put multiple current ranges on a single test channel. Ranges select automatically, including during constant-voltage control, and the rated specification follows them.
Potentiostat Per Channel
Full potentiostat and galvanostat control
Electrochemical work on a benchtop chassis
Every channel functions as an independent potentiostat and galvanostat with an embedded microcontroller for real-time calculations, plus a second voltage input and a PT100 input mapped to that channel. EIS runs to 100 kHz through Gamry integration or Arbin's DCIM technique.
GITT, PITT and voltammetry run without a separate bench instrument, and one stalled cell never stops the rest.
Chamber Without a Chamber
integrated option, same footprint
Temperature control that fits on the bench
The all-in-one option adds a temperature chamber inside the chassis, controlling 10 °C to 60 °C to ±0.5 °C stability and adding only three inches of height. Cells load on interchangeable trays, and PT100 sensing per channel can drive step-level safety logic.
No walk-in chamber, no floor space, no facility infrastructure — a single-phase outlet runs either configuration.
Two Ways to Configure the Same System
The measurement hardware is identical. The only decision is whether temperature control belongs inside the chassis or in a chamber you already own.
Standard Benchtop
The measurement chassis on its own, at 16 × 17 × 13 in. Cells sit in external holders or in a chamber you already own, controlled through MITS. The widest configuration choice of the two, including the 16-channel builds and the 0 to 10 V range.
- Channels per chassis
- 8 or 16
- Voltage ranges
- −5 to 5 V, 0 to 5 V, 0 to 10 V
- Maximum current per channel
- 10 에이
- Chassis size (W × D × H)
- 16 × 17 × 13 in
- Temperature control
- External chamber via MTCI, or MZTC
Best when the lab already has chambers, when a 16-channel count matters more than integrated thermal control, or when cells need to move between fixtures.
통합 챔버 포함
The same measurement hardware with a temperature chamber built into the chassis, three inches taller overall. Cells load on interchangeable battery trays, each with a pressure relief valve, rotary door locks and a stainless-steel chamber interior. Two configurations carry the tighter measurement rating.
- Channels per chassis
- 8
- Voltage ranges
- −5 to 5 V, 0 to 5 V
- Maximum current per channel
- 10 에이
- Chassis size (W × D × H)
- 16 × 17 × 16 in
- Temperature control
- Integrated, 10 to 60 °C at ±0.5 °C
Best when temperature-dependent behaviour is the object of the test, when bench and floor space are the constraint, or when a turnkey system has to arrive ready to run.
Applications and Test Methods
Each channel operates as an independent potentiostat and galvanostat, so one chassis covers electrochemical characterization and long-run cycling at the same time.
Cell R&D and characterization
Resolve the small signals that separate one formulation from the next. Four current ranges per channel cover milliamp characterization and full-rate cycling without moving the cell.
Incoming QC and cell grading
Grade and sort incoming cells against your own pass criteria. Up to 256 channels per chassis with per-channel independence, so one failed cell never stalls a batch.
Impedance and electrochemical analysis
Every channel acts as an independent potentiostat/galvanostat. Native DCIM plus integrated Gamry EIS to 100 kHz put cycling and impedance in one time-aligned dataset.
Automated and adaptive testing
Drive the tester from your own software. ArbinCTI over TCP/IP plus Lua scripting support BMS emulation, digital twins, and adaptive fast-charge strategies.
Supported Test Methods
Electrochemical
- GITT — galvanostatic intermittent titration
- PITT — potentiostatic intermittent titration
- Cyclic and linear sweep voltammetry
- Chrono-amperometry and potentiometry
- EIS to 100 kHz
- Symmetric-cell testing
- Multi-electrode and reference-electrode work
Cycling and lifetime
- Battery life cycle testing
- dQ/dV analysis
- High-precision coulombic efficiency
- Self-discharge current measurement
- DCIR and pulse characterization
- Real-world drive-cycle simulation
- High-speed pulse testing
Production and QC
- Incoming quality control
- Cell-level grading and sorting
- Formation and cell finishing
- End-of-line testing
- Fast-charge optimization
Voltage, Current, and Channel Ranges
Four current ranges come with every channel and switch automatically, including during constant-voltage control. Available channel counts depend on the configuration and on whether the integrated chamber is fitted.
| 전압 범위 | Current Ranges per Channel | Channels — Standard Benchtop | Channels — With Integrated Chamber |
|---|---|---|---|
| −5 to 5 V | 1 A · 50 mA · 2 mA · 100 µA | 8 or 16 | 8 |
| −5 to 5 V | 5 A · 500 mA · 20 mA · 1 mA | 8 or 16 | 8 |
| 0 to 5 V | 5 A · 500 mA · 20 mA · 1 mA | 8 | 8 |
| 0 to 5 V | 10 A · 500 mA · 20 mA · 1 mA | 8 | 8 |
| 0 to 10 V | 5 A · 500 mA · 20 mA · 1 mA | 8 | N/A |
Battery Trays & Holders
With the integrated chamber, cells load on an interchangeable tray that carries the channel, second-voltage and PT100 connections in one insertion. Trays are specified at order time.
| Tray | Cell format | Max current per cell | Cells per tray | Connection | Cell size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coin cell tray | Coin | 5에이 | 8 | 2-point parallel | Ø10–30 mm · height ≤7 mm |
| Cylindrical cell tray | Cylindrical | 10 에이 | 8 | 4-point Kelvin | Ø18–21 mm · height 55–75 mm |
| Universal tray, 4-cell | Universal · pouch and prismatic | 20 A | 4 | 4-point Kelvin | Effective space 10.7 × 6.3 × 2.7 in |
| Universal tray, 2-cell | Universal · pouch and prismatic | 40 A | 2 | 4-point Kelvin | Effective space 10.7 × 6.3 × 2.7 in |
Coin Cell Tray
Cylindrical Cell Tray
Universal Tray
Comparing systems?
Four hardware parameters decide whether test data is suitable to draw a conclusion from. Here is where the LBT-Benchtop lands on each, and the question worth putting to every vendor on your shortlist.
| Parameter | Why it decides your data | LBT-Benchtop | Ask any vendor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 해상도 | The smallest change the circuitry can detect. Too coarse and a resistance spike near end of life, or a dip in coulombic efficiency, simply is not in your data. | 24비트1 part in 16,777,216. Voltage and current alike. | How many bits? 16-bit is the common industry standard, and it is 256 times coarser. |
| 정밀도 | The noise floor. Noise obscures exactly the features dQ/dV and high-precision coulombic efficiency exist to reveal. | ±0.01% FSR100 ppm, specified separately for voltage, current, and time. | Is precision a hardware specification, or derived from averaged calculations and slow logging that hide the noise? |
| 정확성 | Whether the number is right, not merely repeatable. A tester can be precisely wrong all day. | ±0.02% FSRPublished as its own figure, never merged with precision. | Can you give accuracy and precision as two separate numbers? |
| Temperature stability | Ambient drift skews a test that runs for months. Gradual change tilts the data; sudden change steps it. | ~0.000185% / °CPatented shunt design, developed with Sandia's metrology group. | What is the temperature coefficient of your accuracy specification? |
Software and Safety
The two questions a lab asks after the specifications check out: can my team actually drive it, and what happens when a cell misbehaves.
MITS 소프트웨어
MITS scales from basic charge–discharge cycling to complex protocols with nested conditions. Most tests can be built through the menu-driven interface, while Lua scripting and ArbinCTI are available for advanced automation and external control
- ✓ 30+ programmable control types, 90+ meta variables, and up to 9 nested loops
- ✓Up to 127 reusable sub-schedules, so a validated procedure gets called rather than rebuilt
- ✓Adaptive logging raises acquisition rate during transients and state transitions
- ✓DataWatcher queries the SQL database directly — filter by channel, barcode, or cycle count, overlay up to 9 plots
- ✓PostgreSQL, Microsoft SQL Server, and Apache Kafka streaming
- ✓ArbinCTI TCP/IP API plus Lua scripting for BMS emulation and adaptive control
Safety Architecture
Protection is distributed across channel hardware, an independent controller, and step-level software limits. Critical safeguards remain active independently of the test sequence.
- ✓Independent safety monitoring checks voltage, current, and temperature limits without relying on the test control loop
- ✓Hardware E-Stop with all-pole disconnection, plus a dry-contact circuit for facility-wide remote trip
- ✓Hardware voltage clamps on high-current modules; protective fuses in every I/V channel board
- ✓Test Object profiles auto-set thresholds from the cell spec and block a test on reverse polarity
- ✓Behavioral checks flag abnormal rates, voltage excursions, and capacity anomalies
- ✓Tri-color light tower, audible alarms, thermoswitches, variable-speed ventilation
테스트 향상을 위한 보조 및 옵션 액세서리 사용 가능
Thermal and Environmental
- MZTC - 8 independently controlled mini-chambers, 10°C to 60°C at 20°C ambient
- Holders for coin, cylindrical, pouch, and custom cell formats; up to 8 cells per chamber
- Seamlessly communicate and control third-party temperature chambers in real-time
- Synchronized multi-channel test logic; temperature-driven step control and automated standby modes
- Chamber temperature and humidity logged alongside electrical measurements for complete test traceability
Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy
- Integrated Gamry EIS multiplexed across Arbin test channels; eliminates dedicated instruments
- DCIM — Fast DC impedance measurement in under 1 second; enhances standard cycling workflows
- Up to 4 independent Gamry systems enable parallel EIS across many channels simultaneously
- Frequency range: 10 µHz to 100 kHz; full impedance characterization to 10 kHz
- EIS data time-aligned with voltage, current, and temperature for seamless test integration
보조 도구
- Temperature sensing — real-time thermal monitoring for chambers and cell surfaces
- Auxiliary voltage inputs — monitor individual cell voltages or reference electrodes within packs
- Analog & Digital I/O — control external devices like pumps, fans, valves, and safety interlocks
- CAN Bus interface — direct communication with Battery Management Systems
- SMBus interface — read and write smart battery registers during testing
- Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) — detect power loss and safely pause or resume tests
Holders & Fixtures
- Custom-engineered holders for coin, cylindrical, pouch, and application-specific cell formats
- Support high-current test configurations; flexible contact design accommodates diverse cell geometries
- Modular rack systems enable scalable test density and simplified reconfiguration across channels
Evaluated Side by Side Against Other Testers
“We did side-by-side comparisons of Arbin and other tester technology. Armed with this data, we moved forward with confidence using Arbin for what is critical to our electrification future [EV].”
“With Arbin, you can see minute changes in the battery and this gives researchers better predictability of when the end of life will occur in a reduced amount of time.”
“High precision measurements are not the only answer to understanding battery life, but it is a key component. Sandia National Lab brings their expertise in metrology and precision measurements and has helped Arbin as they’ve designed the new series of testers.”
R&D 100 Award — high-precision tester development
Through a three-year ARPA-E project funded by the U.S. Department of Energy, Arbin worked with Ford Motor Company, Sandia National Laboratories to develop high-precision battery testing at currents up to 200 A. The resulting architecture was subsequently extended across lower-current applications and now underpins the LBTS-Cell platform.
of battery test instrumentation, founded 1991
certified quality management system
accredited electrical calibration laboratory
certified by TÜV Rheinland for the US and Canada, plus CE Declaration of Conformity
Tell us what you're testing
Share your cell format, voltage and current requirements, channel count, and test objectives. An Arbin sales engineer will recommend the appropriate system configuration and supporting options.











